Project/Area Number |
25463522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI akiko 聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (60255958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
JITSUZAKI Mina 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (80412667)
Research Collaborator |
MOMOEDA Mikio
NAKAMURA Nozomi
KAWAMOTO Misato
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 青年期 / ウィメンズヘルス / リプロダクティブヘルス / 月経異常 / 健康教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an educational program for young women to gain self-care ability to maintain and improve their reproductive health and to prevent or find menstrual disorder as possible as early. The goals of the program are as follows. ①They can recognize the difference between normal menstruation and menstrual disorder. ②They can manage normal menstruation by oneself. ③When they have menstrual disorder, they have a medical examination, and they can receive necessary treatment. ④They can maintain sexual and reproductive health. We examined structure of support such as knowledge, information, consultation for these achievement.