Project/Area Number |
25463523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | St. Luke's International University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HORIUCHI Shigeko 聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
AKASHI Junichi 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30400617)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多文化共生 / 外国人 / 周産期 / 教育プログラム / 看護者 / 評価 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is to implement and assess ‘the program to train perinatal nurses to nurture a multicultural sensitivity’, which enables nurses to accommodate patients from diverse backgrounds.The research method consists of three steps; the program development based on programs we have previously built: the main survey: and publications of the results at both domestic and international academic conferences after analyzing the data.At the same time, the researcher regularly organized and held a workshop named ‘Healthcare Cafe’ to raise a consciousness of a care for foreign patients. The researcher believes the program and the workshop have encouraged nurses to learn different languages and cultures and also made a change in minds and attitudes towards foreigners. Accordingly, it has improved the medical care system for foreign patients.