Study on assessment and dissemination of support for acquisition of medical treatment behaviors of children who are in need of medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2014-2016)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50228813)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Ikuko  聖路加国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90185174)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Astuko  前 豊橋創造大学, 看護学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児 / 医療的ケア / 療養行動獲得 / 看護支援プログラム / 親協働 / 療養行動発達支援 / プログラム / モデル評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the nursing support program developed by previous studies regarding medical care behavior acquisition support for infants who require medical care, in the present study, we examined a program that forms the basis for nurses involved with children who are in need of medical care to develop self-motivation methods in cooperation with families. We reanalyzed the factors of the family side that could not be sufficiently examined in previous studies and analyzed support for acquiring medical treatment behaviors for young children based on the published guidelines for nursing support and programs and related literature. Moreover, in response to information provision and program evaluation by nurses professionally involved in outpatient and home support medical care, we modified the program incorporating issues such as the preparation of the family for infancy, interpretation of child deverlopment, and environmental improvement.