| Project/Area Number |
25463526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University (2015-2016) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Kaoru 東京医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (10310476)
ABE Takayuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部臨床研究推進センター, 講師 (10594856)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKEI Masami 日本大学, 医学部血液膠原病内科, 教授
OGAWA Kukiko 東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 女性看護学 / 更年期女性 / 睡眠 / 疲労 / 生涯発達看護学 / 更年期 / 中高年女性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate sleep quality and fatigue in patients with Sjogren's syndrome, a rheumatic disease commonly encountered in menopausal women. Healthy individuals and patients with rheumatoid arthritis were used as comparative control groups. After completing a questionnaire survey, participants wore a sleep activity meter (actigram) for 14 days to objectively evaluate sleep quality. Measurements were obtained from 60 participants. Comparisons were performed among groups matched for age and work status. In patients with Sjogren's syndrome, health-related quality of life was inferior to that of healthy participants, in line with the findings of previous studies. Moreover, the patients self-reported poor sleep quality and marked fatigue. The results obtained from the objective sleep measurement, using the actigram, showed that the number of awakenings and awakening duration tended to be higher in the group of patients with Sjogren's syndrome.