Building a childcare support system focused on the perinatal period for teenage mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KUKIKO  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70307651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 久美子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30336846)
白井 千晶  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) DOEDA Narumi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60334108)
TAKEUCHI Michiko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00269432)
Research Collaborator NUKITA Hiroko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60459625)
TABATA Junko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40710041)
SUZUKI Sayaka  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60613289)
USHIODA Chizuko  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50423819)
KANAZAWA Takako  亀田総合病院, 総合周産期母子医療センター, 助産師 (20710255)
UCHIDA Tomoko  東京女子医科大学, 病院, 助産師
TANAKA Emi  Studio TAGAN
Yukio Oshima  特定非営利活動法人きずなメール, プロジェクト
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / 若年母 / 10代妊婦 / ティーンズママルーム / ティーンズママメール / 支援者養成講座 / Website支援 / 支援システム構築 / 助産学 / 思春期学 / 10代母 / 若年妊婦 / 支援 / ティーンズママサイト / きずなメール / サイト支援 / 青年期妊娠 / 妊娠継続 / 育児 / 養成講座 / 小冊子 / 面接調査 / ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we built an “online support system for teenage mothers” based on the results of repeated interview-based surveys in an effort to prevent the alienation of pregnant teenagers and teenage mothers and positively address pregnancy and childcare. We collaborated with the nonprofit organization Kizuna Mail to create approximately 300 articles on pregnancy to be emailed as a daily newsletter titled “Teens Mama Mail.” In addition to the issuing of this newsletter, we launched a website named “Teens Mama Room” to provide more information.
Next, on the basis of an interview-based survey of supporters, we held a “supporter training course” on four occasions to teach the methods and skills necessary to support pregnant teenagers and teenage mothers. In total, approximately 150 midwives, public health nurses, nurses, school nurses, and other professionals attended this course and gave high ratings for course satisfaction.