The midwife care for safe home births
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2014-2015)
Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2013)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI CHIE  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10349780)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自宅出産 / 助産所 / 安全 / 助産師 / 医療連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes midwife care for safe home births. Eight midwives who managed their maternity homes were interviewed using a semi-structured format. They made an effort to be in close cooperation with the hospital where the clients of midwives consulted when in need of medical treatment. The midwives explained the process, risks, and medical treatments if applicable, regarding pregnancy, delivery, the postpartum period, and neonate care to the women. The midwives made sure that the understanding regarding the process, risks, and medical treatments for women and fetuses was consistent with the midwife care. The midwives discussed with the women whether a delivery after 32 weeks’ gestation was safer at home or at a hospital. The midwives participated in the conferences held at the hospitals that collaborated with them. They reflected on their personal experiences with homebirths and how they consider them to be safe.