Application of a nursing program for problematic breast-feeders and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAITO EIKO  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90375618)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Masae
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母乳哺育 / 看護介入 / 看護実践 / Late Preterm Infant / 哺乳困難 / 看護介入プログラム / 親子相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to apply a nursing program to problematic breast-feeders and their parents. First, we conducted semi- structured interview with expert midwives to clarify nursing practices for problematic breast-feeders and their parents. The participants were 9 midwives. 8 categories showed midwives recognized multiple aspects of the care they provided not only in the context of babies and mothers, but the family situation. Second, we examined the breastfeeding situation and maternal experience of healthy late-preterm infants and their mothers in a longitudinal study. The participants were 3 babies and their mothers from 2 weeks to 6 months after birth. In this period, mothers perceived their baby’s behavior as irritable and unstable and they showed a lower level of maternal confidence than average. Our results suggest that the program strengthened parents’ ability to read their infant’s behavior and promoted parents’ relationship since 1 month after birth.