To Develop an Essence Model for Student Learning and Student Support in Undergraduate Pediatric Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KAWANA RURI  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70265726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江本 リナ  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80279728)
筒井 真優美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50236915)
橋本 美穂  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80613934)
太田 智子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80711093)
吉田 玲子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80735043)
山内 朋子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70460102)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児看護学 / 看護系大学 / 実習 / コアカリキュラム / モデル / 学び / 開発 / 子どもと家族の看護 / 小児看護学実習 / 小児看護 / 小児看護専門看護師 / 実習指導 / 文献検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop an essence model to encourage and support students' learning in undergraduate pediatric nursing practice.
Unlike adult patients, students were unable to deal with clinical situations including child's reactions and involvement of the family. Concerning essence of support it was important for the faculty to see the students' concerns and interests, and ask questions, explain, and approve the students while envisioning the essence of learning. It was important for clinical educators to create opportunities where students can observe and experience scenes characteristic of pediatric nursing and show them a model as pediatric nursing practitioner.