Development of a community care model that supports mother/child and family relationships from the gestation period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Miyuki  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50457941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鮫島 輝美  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60326303)
Research Collaborator HORIO Mituyo
SAITOU Chitaka
TANAKA Miho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords母子相互作用 / 腹部触診 / 母児・家族関係育成ケア / 母児インタラクション / 腹部触診法 / 母児・家族関係育成 / 母児・家族関係育成のケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a dynamic care model towards supporting the fostering of mother/child relationships from the gestation period, we conducted action research and surveys using semi-structured interviews that targeted midwives and expectant mothers. A structural analysis was performed of interactions among the midwives, the expectant mothers, and the fetuses. The results showed that, through a, midwife’s touch a “physical body known as an expectant mother” had become the forum for practicing the discovery of the bond between recognition and the “physical body,” and that, through a midwife’s action called “touch,” the midwife-expectant mother-fetus relationship had begun moving even more dynamically, and was being repeated.
The findings suggested that a centripetal force that generated “cooperation and integration” was needed in order for an expectant mother to make physical and psychosocial adjustments, and that a midwife’s “touch,” had become an important factor.