Effects of education about the detection of signs of child abuse on after-school child-care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUI EMIKO  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20289218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIO YUKA  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70454791)
SAITO MASAKO  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80511617)
OHASHI KAZUTOMO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30203897)
NAKAYAMA YOSHIKAZU  岡山大学, キャリア開発センター, 助教 (40595469)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学童保育 / 指導員 / 児童虐待 / 早期発見徴候 / 被害児童 / 教育 / 学童保育指導員 / マニュアル / 行動特徴 / 児童虐待予防 / 早期発見 / 対応 / 被害児童の特徴 / 加害者の特徴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose:The results of interviews involving after-school child-care workers, we developed an educational tool to learn the detection of signs of child abuse, and used it in workshops. In this study, we examined its effectiveness.
Methods: Subject were divided into 2 groups: those who received education and those who did not receive it. Surveys were conducted twice before and 10 months after the workshop.Results: No significant difference was observed in their backgrounds, including the duration of employment, age, types of marriage. However, a marked difference the total score of the child abuse signs and was observed in their awareness of physical and emotional characteristics and behaviors of abused children and behavioral characteristics of abusers after the workshop. The above results indicate that education about the detection of signs of child abuse is useful for after-school child-care workers, and its effects are considered to remain for a long period of time.