Project/Area Number |
25463535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University (2015) Fukuyama Heisei University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
TUMA Fumiko 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30572987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHDA Kaori 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10379688)
HASHIMOTO Kazuko 福山平成大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (70263978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAOKA Keiko 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30260673)
KINOSHITA Yaeko 安田女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10521809)
Research Collaborator |
ITOU YAYOI NPO法人 「ほっとはあと」, 代表
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 子育て支援 / 父親 / 母親 / 主観的幸福感 / KJ法 / 妊婦健診 / 地域子育て支援拠点事業 / 共同養育 / 育児参加 / プログラム開発 / kJ法 / 助産師 / ライフコース / 専門職の支援 / 実践者モデル / 絵本 / 読み聞かせ / 家庭教育 / 学校教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed a program to promote fathers’ participation in parenting, and examined methods to put it into practical use, aiming for the equalization of parenting burdens in individual households. Based on the results of analysis on needs and currently available support for such participation, a program that helps fathers participate in parenting from the pregnancy period was developed, and its practical use was considered through trials and evaluation. While integrating the results of various surveys, a lecture with participatory group guidance for fathers to read picture books to their children was given, based on neurological findings on parenting behavior. After one year, interviews were conducted with 2 couples participating in the study, and the mothers’ statements confirmed the promotion of the fathers’ participation in parenting. To appropriately implement programs to promote fathers’ participation in parenting, models for the provision of support may be necessary.