A study on the affect of positive and negative experiences of pregnancy on delivery and child rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University (2015-2016)
Hiroshima International University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shinkawa Haruko  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90330711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイナートラブル / 妊娠経過 / 快・不快体験 / 対児感情 / 自己肯定感 / 分娩経過 / 育児不安 / 産褥経過 / 妊娠 / 育児不安感 / 自己肯定観 / 分娩 / 快体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consists of two self-administered questionnaires. The first questionnaire clarified factors that affect negative and positive physical/psychological experiences during pregnancy. This survey revealed the relationship between the usually unspoken happiness and joy of pregnancy and self-awareness of becoming a parent, and their relationship to the emotional attachment to the fetus and an increase in self-esteem.
The second longitudinal questionnaire aimed to reveal expectant mothers’ positive and negative physical/psychological experiences of pregnancy to one-year post partum. Results indicate pregnancy-related discomforts during this time. The effects of pregnancy experiences on childbirth and child rearing are currently being analyzed.