Effects of Short Term Training Program for the Early Stage Introduction of Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Psychiatric Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA YOSHIE  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60276201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Yuko  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (50321253)
KUNIKATA Hiroko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60336906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 精神科看護師 / 教育研修 / スーパービジョン / 教育 / 研修 / 看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to verify the results of short term training program for the early stage introduction of cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT) for psychiatric nurses. 43 psychiatric nurses participated in a study program which introduced group supervision. From the analysis results, group supervision within the study program was suggested to be especially effective for the improvement of knowledge and skills in CBT. Furthermore, 141 psychiatric nurses in Japan were surveyed regarding their use of CBT and its correlation with receiving training. From the results, compared to psychiatric nurses who did not use CBT, psychiatric nurses who used CBT participated in a considerably longer time in past training, and there was a significant difference in contents of the training. In the future, revision of the training program in consideration of these results, and a study on the effectiveness using a control group, are needed.