Study on the improvement and educational effect of web site for the persons with dementia and family carers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
takeuchi tomiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40248860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新鞍 眞理子  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00334730)
岡本 恵里  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20307656)
小澤 和弘  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20336639)
Research Collaborator SATO Rika
GOTO Keiko
IBA Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 家族介護者 / ウェブサイト / 教育的活用 / 語り / 認知症の語り / Webサイト / 認知症本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the utilization situation and enhancement of a “narrative web site of dementia” that the authors developed and to clarify the effect of its use for nursing education. We conducted semi-structured interviews with ten persons with dementia and 35 family carers. We analyzed the data using thematic analysis and classified it into 5 categories and 29 topics. After updating the website and evaluating its utilization in the last year, the topic accessed most frequently was speech or conduct (unrest, violence, delusions) that was troublesome to deal with.
Subsequently, the web site was introduced in nursing education and group discussion was conducted. As a result, it was suggested that the presentation method that combined the person with dementia and family carers had a learning effect.