Project/Area Number |
25463543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Tomoko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
SHOUGENJI Miho 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 急性期病院 / 認知症 / 認知症看護 / 認知症高齢者 / 看護実践能力 / 教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop nurse's abilities to care for elderly patients with dementia in acute care setting. This study was a qualitative study using modified grounded theory guided data collection and analysis. Twelve registered nurses who care for elderly with dementia in acute care setting were interviewed. The semi-structured interviews were transcribed, we identified seven concepts (e.g. the early treatment of patients with dementia) .Based on these results, we discuss about three nurse's abilities, ①Assessment (provisional diagnosis of dementia), ②Teamwork(reciprocal cooperation, negotiations, shift gears adjust dementia care), ③Stress management (refreshing change in an unexpected incident). Further research is necessary to explore effects of these educational program for patients with dementia to deliver the best possible care in acute care setting.