Development of a continence care program for elderly patients in acute hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOGENJI Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榊原 千秋  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (20367501)
平松 知子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70228815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢患者 / 急性期病院 / 排尿自立支援 / 尿路感染症 / 尿道カテーテル留置 / コンチネンスケア / 排尿パターン / 多職種 / 夜間頻尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: This study evaluated the effectiveness of a comprehensive continence care program for the removal of indwelling catheters. Method: Participants were elderly patients with indwelling catheters in an acute hospital. Intervention was comprised of early catheter removal, tailored ultrasound-assisted prompted voiding, and intermittent catheterization and was based on the individual’s bladder volume as monitored with an ultrasound device and a voiding diary. The control group received existing continence care. Result: The incidence of UTIs in the intervention group was lower than that in the control group (5.0% vs. 10.9%). The length of hospital stay for patients with UTIs was significantly longer than that in patients without UTIs (45.0±22.5 vs. 22.1±20.8). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that comprehensive continence care for the removal of indwelling catheters lowered the incidence of UTIs by reducing the number of days elderly patients have indwelling catheters.