The nature of team care in medical settings that utilizes the "inherent strengths" of elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Matsunami Miki  岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 温水 理佳  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90402164)
吉川 美保  大垣女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (80444248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知症高齢患者 / 持てる力 / 看護チームケア / アクションリサーチ / 一般病院 / チームケア / 持てる力の活用 / 医療現場 / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢者 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formed a research group with 14 representatives of ward nurses working at General Hospital A and have since been engaged in ongoing action research for 3 years to establish a form of team care that utilizes the “inherent strength” of elderly patients with dementia. Herein, we report on the difficult events and situations encountered during the course of this research and how these difficulties unfolded.
Changes revealed during the process of action research included the manner in which nurses came to terms with “dementia,” care practices where “inherent strength” was utilized, and the disappearance of physical restraint from the care repertoire.