Development of a Simulation Training Program for Physical Assessment on Home Visiting Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2017)
Nagoya University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mitoma Rika  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (10305849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 豊明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20301830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGANE Hiromi  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (60305696)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / シミュレーション / 看護教育 / 訪問看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The educational program was developed to be able to develop respiratory physical assessment ability of the home visiting nurses. The training and evaluation methods using a simulator were standardized, and the effectiveness of the program was clarified. In order to continuously operate the simulation training program, it is necessary to improve efficiency by jointly implementing common physical assessment contents not only for home visiting nurses but also for nurses in hospital.