Construction of the disaster prevention system aiming at a welfare refuge functional enhancement of the care insurance facility which utilized local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akiko  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (20422876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Isowa Tokiko  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336713)
Hiramatsu Mayuko  三重大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50402681)
Hattori Yuka  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (30705405)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords福祉避難所 / 運営マニュアル / 災害時要援護者 / 福祉避難所運営 / 地域防災力強化 / 老年看護 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to improve how facilities such as regional nursing homes perform their roles as welfare shelters, in an effort to build a better functioning disaster response system. We held workshops in which representatives from relevant organizations discussed specific measures for addressing the problems related to simultaneous operation of nursing homes and welfare shelters identified from past operational examples as well as the circumstances of communities and nursing homes. An operational manual for welfare shelters was developed for use by nursing homes, and training exercises were held. Solutions for any unresolved issues continue to be explored by the responsible departments.