The effect of rehabillitation in cognitive function with ICT on dementia patient at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA MASAKAZU  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (80452267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在宅支援 / 老年看護学 / 認知症 / ICT / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooking is constituted through the process of a lot of action with using cooking device and foodstuffs. In the present study, it has revealed that it is difficult for dementia patient to cook his own food particularly in shopping and planning a meal with progression of dementia. We have tried unsuccessfully to rehabilitation treatment with the use of ICT based cooking system because dementia patient have difficulty in operating ICT equipment.