Job satisfaction-retention of young home healthcare nurses: Establishment of a support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Yuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (70362879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長江 弘子  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10265770)
谷垣 靜子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80263143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords訪問看護 / 若手訪問看護師 / 看護判断 / 自律的判断 / 訪問看護実践 / 自律性 / 生活と医療の統合 / 在宅看護 / 判断 / 仕事満足度 / 仕事継続意思 / 訪問看護師 / 仕事継続意志 / 役割 / 仕事満足 / 在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to obtain a definition of nursing judgment in home healthcare nursing practice by home healthcare nurses and to identify the structure of autonomous nursing judgment by young home healthcare nurses during nursing practice in Japan.
It was found that young home healthcare nurses were “aware of their roles” and they performed the following activities at patients’ homes based on their “belief in their work as a nurse”: “understanding the situation”, “physical assessment”, and“understanding the hope and the characteristics of the patient and family”. After home visits,“information sharing” was performed with nursing station staff and other healthcare professionals, followed by “reflection” about their nursing judgment. Young home healthcare nurses considered that nursing judgment based on both the daily lives and medical needs of patients was a characteristic of their judgment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の訪問看護実践における判断の定義、判断の先行因子、属性、帰結には、訪問看護師が判断する時に必要な姿勢や行動が示されているため、訪問看護師が判断する際の指標として活用できると考える。若手訪問看護師の自律的な判断の構造を明らかにしたことは、訪問看護師志望者や、現職の若手訪問看護師が、自身の判断のリフレクションや判断力向上に向けた課題を見つけるのに役立つと考える。
海外では臨床判断研究や概念の探求が進んでいる一方で、日本ではそれらを輸入して活用している現状があり、日本の訪問看護という特定の分野における看護判断について探求し一定の成果を示したことは、学術的に意義があると考える。