Development of an end-of-life care model for Geriatric Health Service Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsumi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (20364052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 祥子  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90290494)
Research Collaborator INOSHITA Kunimi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsend-of-life care / 介護老人保健施設 / 高齢者看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop an end-of-life care model for Geriatric Health Service Facilities (GHSFs), a model that extracts the wishes and intentions of residents who are deemed near the end of life and their families so that the residents can spend their final days in comfort and in a manner that is satisfactory for them and their families, receiving the support and assistance they need. Toward this objective, two studies were carried out as follows : (1)Focus group interviews were conducted separately with nursing administrators, nurses, care workers. (2) We requested the cooperation of the nursing administrators, and sent the questionnaires to the 3971 GHSFs. The analysis also indicated the importance of the nursing administrators’ interactions with the residents, their families, and the staff for the practice of end-of-life care at GHSFs.