Development of Educational Models of psychiatric outreach by multidisciplinary cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Narumi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (70289601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Okamura Hitoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (40311419)
Shigematsu Yukako  尚絅大学, 短期大学部幼児教育科, 准教授 (90320390)
Fujimoto Yuji  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師 (30535753)
Nagaie Tomoko  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (70207976)
Suetsugu Norie  佐賀大学, 医学部看護学科, 講師 (60363355)
Yoshitake Misako  福岡女学院, 大学看護学部, 准教授 (50320388)
Yamaguchi Fumi  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60352051)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神障害者 / アウトリーチ / 多職種恊働 / 多職種協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, This study clarified the concept of psychiatric outreach, using the concept analytical method proposed. The present conceptualization of psychiatric outreach may be useful in psychiatric nursing practice. And then, To clarify the challenges in providing outreach support at community activity support centers, To clarify the roles of public hygienists as expected to perform during outreach activities with mentally ill persons. The program may be useful in psychiatric nursing practice. The process evaluation has demonstrated the short-term effectiveness on attitudes and knowledge. The impact evaluation is now under way.