Aging in place of older people with Dementia : End-of-life care through community-based services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2014-2016)
Kumamoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Chizuru  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50299666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 育子  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70310034)
本郷 秀和  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90405556)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Masae  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80280212)
KIYONAGA Asako  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40759693)
MATSUMOTO Kayo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (70452878)
Research Collaborator NAKAHARA Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / エイジング・イン・プレイス / 地域密着型サービス / 看取り / フォーカスグループディスカッション / 看取り教育 / 看取りの経験 / エイジング・イン・プレイス / 終末期ケア・看取り
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the end-of-life care experiences of community workers and their problems and to explore the possible solutions to promote end-of-life care through community-based services.Qualitative and descriptive design was used, and data were collected by focus group session and questionnaires to conduct a content analysis by Berelson’s method.
The study suggested that end-of-life care through community-based services was provided as an extension of everyday life and the staff, even though they felt conflicted, obtained necessary skills, made effort to build a support system, and determined the significance of the end-of-life care. To solve the current issues, it was considered to be important to work in cooperation with doctors. The group session in the study assisted workers to build their information network which would be expected to promote end-of-life care.