| Project/Area Number |
25463555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
MIENO EIKO 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60209723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 亮 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325714)
末弘 理惠 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336284)
濱口 和之 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180931)
吉岩 あおい 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70363570)
井上 加奈子 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80634360)
森 万純 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60533099)
甲斐 和歌子 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (10761562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 薬物療法 / 看護師 / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop an educational program that reflects the realities and learning tasks of medication support, in pursuit of training nurses in how to properly support drug therapy for elderly people with dementia. Based on the results of a questionnaire distributed to nurses, family carers, pharmacists and physicians, a group training workshop was planned on age-related changes in pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics, problems caused in elderly people due to multi-drug combinations and their countermeasures, medical knowledge related to dementia, and methods of assessing the medication compliance of elderly people with dementia, which are all topics with strong learning needs. A questionnaire distributed to participants who completed the training confirmed the outcomes of this educational program.