| Project/Area Number |
25463557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing (2016) Miyagi University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 幸子 宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70204237)
山崎 尚美 (平木尚美 / 平木 尚美 / 山崎 尚美(平木尚美)) 宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授(移行) (10425093)
名古屋 紘子 宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10613680)
出井 理恵子 宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00376295)
出貝 裕子 宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40315552)
大江 真梨子 宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40710215)
成澤 健 宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584491)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Satoko , A町B地区仮設住宅担当専門員
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 災害復興期 / 健康上のニーズ / 災害支援方法 / 高齢者 / 学生ボランティア / 自分史 / QOL / 災害支援 / 復興期 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, through support to the elderly living in temporary housing, we examined support methods according to the time-dependent change of the health needs of the elderly in the disaster recovery period. The majority of the participants were late elderly people, temporary deterioration due to aging and disease was seen, but they lived their own lives and the physical fitness test showed maintenance of the physical exercise function necessary for daily life. In the making of his own history which took about two years, the QOL index rose, participants could confirm their past walks, rediscover myself living powerfully while facing difficult experience accompanying the disaster and reality I evaluated positively. Also, in the third year, participants changed to active activities. For victims, it was useful to continue working to unravel themselves and to support static and dynamic movements.