Development of Nursing Support and Rehabilitation Program at early stage of a Parkinson's disease patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKameda College of Health Sciences (2015-2016)
Miyagi University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mitsuko  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90259193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中江 秀幸  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70550169)
冨安 眞理  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50367588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパーキンソン病患者 / 看護師 / 服薬支援プログラム / 理学療法士 / リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 看護職 / 薬物管理 / 在宅支援 / ADL維持 / ADL向上 / パーキンソン療養者 / リハビリテーションプログラム / 介入調査 / プログラムの効果 / 在宅 / 服薬管理 / 支援プログラム / 服薬 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to support a medication program for nurses. Ten Yahr III PD patients aged 60 years or older. Analysis method is semi-structured interviews. Content analyses of the responses indicated that in providing support for medication taking, nurses must first ‘prevent the individual from forgetting to take their medication and cooperate with the patient’s family'. It is also important for nurses to help patients ‘understand the effects of the medication', and ‘overcome the negative factors associated with the medication and their administration'. PD progresses slowly, and therefore overcoming ‘anxiety and conflict about medication taking when the disease is progressing'leads to ‘awareness of controlling one's condition by taking medication'. ‘Consulting with the physician and reporting symptoms'is related to each ‘core category'.