Action Research to Promote Interprofessional Working in Pursuit of Better Home Care Support for Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ZENSHO Mariko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (20292394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hajime  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80286369)
KUBOTA Ryo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90548124)
SUGANO Koji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80445543)
Research Collaborator ITOH Kazuyuki  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター研究所, 第2福祉機器試験評価室長 (80370873)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護職 / 在宅支援 / アクションリサーチ / 専門職連携実践 / 退院支援 / 在宅移行期 / 退院調整看護師 / 在宅介護 / 在宅移行期支援 / 在宅療養生活 / IPW / 介護支援専門員 / 継続看護 / 看護実践能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose an interprofessional working (IPW) protocol to improve home care support provided by nurses based on three action research models.
Nurses (1) take on an reflecting and supportive role, in which they gain an understanding of the overall lives of patients and families, and think about what these patients and families want for their futures; and (2) organize IPW team members with a view toward intraoccupational cooperation that links those of the same profession working at different facilities, homes, and organizations. Nurses also (3) build facility ;home cooperation systems by developing community resources and creating mechanisms for information and communication technology-based information banks (installing specialists, support functions, etc.). In addition, nurses perceive caregivers as collaborators and work with the intention of forming mutual relationships with caregivers to prevent disharmony in collaborations.