Development of a model for building a hospital discharge planning system and analysis of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TOMURA HIKARI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20611304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 智子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (80323616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU JYUNICHI  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40381462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords退院支援 / 病院 / 看護師 / システム / 全国調査 / アセスメントシート / ツール / モデル / 横断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted with hospital discharge planning nurses (DPNs) in hospitals across Japan in order to understand the DPNs’ involvement in maintenance of the hospital discharge planning system at affiliated hospitals. In addition, an assessment sheet was developed to examine the actual state of hospital discharge planning in practice. This was followed by an intervention at an acute care hospital where the discharge planning system was being developed, in order to confirm the effectiveness of the assessment sheet. Results showed that using the assessment sheet at other hospitals can provide an accurate understanding of the current situation of and problems surrounding hospital discharge planning, and contribute to effective and efficient maintenance of hospital discharge planning systems.