Verification of the effectiveness of a Nursing Program Focused on Co-dependency between Primary Caregivers and Recipients of Care in Situation,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
NAMBA TAKAYO  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00453960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 共依存 / 訪問看護師 / 共依存関係 / 主介護者 / 被介護高齢者 / 訪問看護支援 / 看護ケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of them suggest that the care burden of primary caregivers causes elderly abuse in Japan. Although primary caregivers taking improper care of aged care recipients are not generally chemically dependent, no previous study has examined the concept of codependency. The purpose of this study was to discern improper care by caregivers with codependency , examine their characteristics , and clarify their care.
The subjects were 175 of 199 clients of 600 home visiting nursing agencies registered with the national association for home-visit nursing care. We analyzed 175 clients after excluding 29 with incomplete responses, 11 from closed agencies , and 13 non-responders.Primary caregivers with codependency scores of more than 20 points had more than 40 points on elder abuse scores.Primary caregivers with codependency scores fewer than 20 points loved care recipients more thatn primary caregivers with higher scores.