Ways of supporting male caregivers who provide care for their elderly spouses and parents based on regional characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKinjo University (2016)
Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiko Kiyomi  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80531912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 秀一  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00303404)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords男性介護者 / 家族介護者 / 在宅介護者 / 地域差 / 在宅介護支援サービス / 高齢期 / 地域特性 / 地域別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the experiences of male caregivers who care for their elderly spouses and parents by prefecture in Japan and to examine ways of providing support based on prefectural characteristics.
A postal questionnaire survey was conducted for nursing care managers in eight prefectures. The result shows that the percentage of male caregivers is 11.1% in Hokkaido, 12.4% in Iwate, 11.7% in Tokyo, 12.3% in Toyama, 13.7% in Shizuoka, 12.3% in Hiroshima, 10.5% in Nagasaki, and 10.3% in Okinawa. It also shows regional characteristics in terms of their age, family relationship, household status, services they use, and their needs, etc. It is necessary to enhance support appropriate to the actual situations in each prefecture by taking into consideration disparities in demographic factors, economy, transportation, nursing-care service agencies, service providers, human resources, etc.