Development of educational tools and it's evaluation protocol for End-of-Life care in Nursing homes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015-2016)
Aichi Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YUKO HARASAWA  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70303774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00433227)
KUNII Yuko  株式会社 ユピア (40582614)
SAITO Masashige  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70548768)
Research Collaborator Abe Akiko
Matsumoto Takuya
IWATA Noboru
SUZUKI Haruka
SAITO Jyun
MASUMOTO Ryoma
ICHIHARA Hirofumi
NAKAJYO Natsumi
KUROKI Hitomiko
HANEISHI Ryohei
YOSHIDA Takeo
MIZUNO Kota
TADA Hiroshi
SATO Tomomi
SAITO Noriyuki
UCHIDA Naoto
HASUIKE Keiko
GOTO Ryoma
MORI Emi
KURATA Nasumi
OKA Yosihiro
SHIMA Ryuichi
ISHIGURO Hideaki
YAMASHITA Keiji
NAKADA Yoko
TERADA Hiroko
ITOKAZU Masashi
SHIMADA Chiho
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエンドオブライフケア / 看取りケア / 現任教育 / 介護保険施設 / 高齢者ケア / 看取り / エンド・オブ・ライフケア / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an educational tool and its evaluation protocol for End-of-Life care in nursing homes.The educational tool is applying the persona technique which is one of the website designing methods, and it includes protocols in which the quality of end of life care can be assessed.
As a result, we have produced educational video of end of life care DVD. And we provided it as a system of digital distribution for educational video on the web.This educational video provides a learning system throughout the realistic long-term care process simulation for caregivers, nurses, physical therapists, doctors and social workers. And focused not only an elderly person care but also grief care for their family members. Learners can use this educational video individual learning or group learning, and this video can be used for simulation learning of end of life care inexperienced person. This education video can be expected in contribution and development for future care.