Development and continuous evaluation of an ethics education program for nurses working at nursing homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00433227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百瀬 由美子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
天木 伸子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
渡辺 みどり  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60293479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護保険施設 / 道徳的感受性 / 看護職 / 教育的介入 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to conduct and evaluate an ethics education intervention using action research to enhance the moral sensitivity of nurses working at nursing homes and maintain a high quality. First, a questionnaire survey was conducted, which showed a significant weak positive correlation between scores on moral sensitivity and the multidimensional empathy scale. Next, in the action research, problems such as how to support elderly people with dementia, people who find it difficult to display intentionality, and people who make decisions in various selection scenes were clarified.