Development of an educational program for increasing dementia nursing skills in a general hospital.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
AMAKI Nobuko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40582581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSE Yumiko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20262735)
FUJINO Ayumi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00433227)
KUNII YUKO  国立長寿医療研究センター, 在宅連携医療部, 研究員 (40582614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症看護 / 教育ニーズ / シミュレーション教育 / 教育プログラム / 総合病院 / 老年看護学 / 教育プロブラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop an educational program for improving practical skills in dementia care. A self-descriptive questionnaire survey on education needs was carried out on nursing administrators and nurses at a general hospital. Between 80-90% of the respondents answered that dementia nursing was necessary. The necessary education contents identified by nursing administrators and nurses were "a caring method of dementia", and "the clinical condition and symptoms of dementia". The nursing administrators considered that the "ethical problem of dementia care" was necessary education, while nurses expressed that education on "communication methods of dementia” was required. The survey showed that an educational program could provide an elementary knowledge of dementia using lectures and that greater knowledge could be obtained using role plays that included a simulated patient with dementia.