Development of a method for screening elderly people with high risk of dehydration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2014-2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2013)
Principal Investigator
Okayama Yasuko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50150850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA MISAKA  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (90150573)
KOMATSU MITHUYO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20290223)
SUGIHARA YURIKO  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90555179)
YAMAGATA EMI  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30570056)
Research Collaborator YAMADA YOSUKE
MORIMOTO TAKETOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 熱中症 / 救急搬送 / インピーダンス / 飲水行動 / アセスメント / 熱中症予防 / 予防プログラム / 脱水症 / スクリーニング / 体内水分 / 体内水分量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, for the prevention of dehydration in elderly people, we investigated the actual condition of the occurrence of dehydration with related living factors and water content of the body in the elderly and evaluated screening methods for increased risk of dehydration and programs for prevention of dehydration . (1) Of the 8,323 elderly people, 4.2% had a history of emergency transport due to heat stroke and a higher percentage of those who lived alone, and showed characteristic living conditions. Therefore, the assessment of entire life of each person is considered necessary for screening of high risk of dehydration. (2) The body water content measured in 405 individuals using S-BIS was positively correlated with body functions. Preventive care is considered necessary to maintain the body water content. (3) Based on the results of (1) and (2), we are evaluating a tentative program for the prevention of dehydration in elderly people applicable to various living situations.