| Project/Area Number |
25463571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University (2014-2015) Osaka City University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKITA Keiko 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50226966)
OKUMURA Satomi 鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90588807)
| Research Collaborator |
NISHIZAWA Nahoko Alliant International University, California School of Professional Psychology, Associate Professor
TANIGUCHI Toshie 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20757455)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 精神看護 / 薬物依存症 / アディクション / 看護師 / 看護職支援モデル / 感情 / 援助職支援 / グループ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found out mechanisms and contributing factors of attitudinal shifts among nursing professionals working in the field of addiction, mainly of substance use treatment and care, based on results of the group interviews to 9 nurses in San Francisco. To consider by making comparison of the result with the past research results, such as the interview research for nursing professionals in Japan, we considered how to support nursing professionals to improve the quality of nursing care. We also had some support group of about 10 participants regularly to support especially the nursing professionals who work in the field of addiction. And we considered the meaning and future of the support based on the group discussion. Based on these results, we developed the tentative support model for nursing professionals who work in the field of addiction.