Development of a nurse's educational program on family grief care that takes care of terminal cancer patients at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Fumiko  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (40342232)
Research Collaborator HIRAMATSU Mizuko  市立吹田市民病院, 地域看護専門看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリーフケア / 緩和ケア / 家族看護 / 困難感 / 教育プログラム / 訪問看護 / 終末期がん患者 / 看取り / 評価 / 死別 / 在宅ホスピスケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As to the difficult feelings of the visiting nurses regarding grief care for families providing end-of-life care for cancer patients at home, support for understanding of medical condition, cannot listening to the feelings of family, support for the acceptance of death or decision-making and coordination among family members, lack of understanding or knowledge of grief care, how to implement or evaluation of grief care, insufficient system to do grief care and nurse's own grief.
Scores for the following variables significantly differed from before and after the education program: I speak for family's feelings (p=0.050); I tell that it was enough family’s care (p=0.001); I introduce books and self-help groups to family (p=0.002).