| Project/Area Number |
25463573
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Kagawa University (2014-2016) Okayama Prefectural University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Suzuki Chieko 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30563796)
Terada Seishi 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20332794)
Yamashita Ayako 新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90614363)
Azuma Yoshiharu 岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (90212505)
Kazumasa Yokota 岡山県立大学, 地域共同研究機構, 特任教授 (10273484)
| Research Collaborator |
Ohga Toshiko すばる訪問看護ステーション, 元管理者
Murakami Reiko 日本赤十字広尾訪問看護ステーション, 訪問看護師
Sakae Yasuyuki さかえ外科内科クリニック, 院長
Motohiro Fujii 藤井クリニック, 院長
Inada Shouko 認知症カフェ, みかんこ倶楽部, 代表
Watanabe Hiromi 京都大学病院, 看護部
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 認知症ケア / 家族支援 / 家族アセスメント / 訪問看護 / 在宅ケア / 認知症家族支援モデル / パートナーシップ / 家族 / 介護 / 可視化 / 情報共有 / 認知症 / 多職種連携 / 訪問看護師 / 医療と介護 / ICT / 職種間連携 / アセスメント / 重症度評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed the model to support family caregivers caring for elderly dementia. It is based on the relation of partnership with family caregivers and visiting nurses. This model was made on common cognitive among home health care team, by assessing the status of dementia patient and family caregiver’s needs. The framework of the dementia status consist of memory, orientation, communication, and safety etc. The families assessing by 3 circles, interaction of dementia patient, power balance of family members, support from community. In interviews, family caregivers gained new perspectives and skills on caring, as keeping the natural character of the patients, and establishing their standard care style, despite of internal conflict on accepting dementia and patient’s original existence. To assist the family caregiver on the fundamental care of the dementia patient, visiting nurse can apply this model to understand the family’s situation.