Creating dementia care by translating evidence into effective care for the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in facilities for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University (2016-2017)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA KAYO  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (60325412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI MADOKA  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (30616131)
YANO RIE  元愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (70514561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 職種間連携 / 高齢者看護 / 認知症ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Falls by the elderly with dementia are related to the behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD). Thus, the aim of the current study was to assemble evidence of care for the elderly with dementia that can be provided by frontline staff. This was accomplished by using mobility assistance to alleviate BPSD. Sites where the author could meet with frontline staff were selected, the actual state of BPSD in the elderly with dementia was determined, and the current state of care and problems encountered by staff were examined. Interventions were designed to incorporate certain methods and perspectives in assessments that frontline staff were able to implement, and implementation of those interventions resulted in limited improvements. The nature of the coordination between nurses and certified care workers is still an issue. Nonetheless, results suggested that providing mobility assistance leads to care based on understanding for the elderly with dementia.