Evaluation of the enhancement program for family caregiver with elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2014-2016)
University of Kochi (2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Fuyuko  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60612538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Suzuko
TAJIRI Nobuko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族介護者 / 高齢者 / エンハンスメント / プログラム / 評価 / 意思 / 介護能力 / 最期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to evaluate the enhancement program for family caregiver with elderly. In addition to "resolving concerns", " assisting with meals " and "preparing the rhythm of daily living", we have developed the new caregiving area that "supports the last decision". We developed a facilitator training program for all enhancement program for family caregiver with elderly. We developed and refined the evaluation questionnaire that is given at the end of the program. We also conducted a survey of General Self-Efficacy Scale (GSES), the short version of the Japanese version of the Zarit Caregiver Burden Interview (J-ZBI _ 8) before and after the program participation, 2, 4, and 8 weeks after participation.