Development of a nursing care guideline to empower schizophrenic patients with symptom management skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Tai Masako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
畦地 博子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / 症状マネジメント / ケアガイドライン / 精神科看護師 / 統合失調症をもつ人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a nursing intervention guideline for empowering symptom management skills during people with schizophrenia. This guideline consists of two aspects for assessing the degree of self-management of symptoms: “assessing the level of ego function” and “assessing to be aware of their disease, symptom, or distress”. As for the method of approach, we combined an approach to protect and strengthen the ego function and an approach to promote self-management of symptoms.