| Project/Area Number |
25463577
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
kohara hiroko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISHITA Yasuko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
KAWAKAMI Michiko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
MORISHITA Sachiko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 特任准教授 (40712279)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 介護職と訪問看護師との協働 / 介護職との協働 / 訪問看護師 / 協働 / 介護職 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop a training program in order to enhance cooperation with homecare workers. The outcomes of the study are summarized into the following three points: (1) a literature review was conducted in order to identify the characteristics of the behavior of visiting nurses collaborating with homecare workers; (2) data collected by semi-structured interview covering 14 visiting nurses were subjected to qualitative and inductive analysis so that the following 4 major categories along with 9 moderate and 34 minor categories were obtained: (a) effectively sharing information among different institutions or disciplines (b) supporting homecare workers to guarantee the quality of care (c) supporting homecare workers to provide appropriate care by themselves (d) treating homecare workers as a team member; (3) ‘A Handbook for Better Collaboration with Homecare Workers’ was created, which is intended to be a guideline for visiting .