A study on the recovery of person with mental disorder who are living in the community and the optimism in self-management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing (2014-2016)
University of Nagasaki (2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJINO YUKO  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 裕二  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (30535753)
楠葉 洋子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90315193)
稗圃 砂千子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40585733)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害者 / 地域生活 / リカバリー / セルフマネジメント / 楽観性 / 地域 / 発達課題 / 就労訓練 / 離島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted semi-structured interviews with 54 persons with the aim of clarifying the characteristics of optimistic thinking affecting the recovery of persons with mental disorder who are living in the community.
"Living in one's own style" for persons with mental disorder who are living in the community means was to perform activities of daily living and social activities with symptomatic stability and satisfaction. It was inferred that this is not orderly, but is a mutual influence.Not only external factors such as "employment," "facility," and "socializing with others" influenced the recovery process, but also internal factors such as "thinking about one's way of life" and "thinking optimistically" were important.
With regard to optimistic thinking, many of the subjects had "kirakusa (easygoing or not worrying attitude)" rather than "maemukisa (positive thinking)," so in the process of recovery, it seems necessary to think about things in an easygoing manner.