| Project/Area Number |
25463580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Miwako 沖縄県立看護大学, 名誉教授 (10070682)
OHWAN Akemi 沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80185404)
TABA Yuki 沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30549027)
OKAWA Mineko 沖縄県立看護大学, 大学院保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (50162558)
YAMAGUCHI Hatsuyo 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (70647007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 移民 / 地域文化 / 幸福感 / 介護予防 / 文化 / 沖縄 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish preventive nursing care and a community support system for such care, we investigated how regional cultural behavior affects sense of well-being among elderly members of the first generation of Okinawan immigrants to Bolivia. A survey of 102 (81.6%) first-generation Okinawan immigrants revealed that >80% of them were satisfied with their present lifestyle, were proud of their Okinawan roots, and carried on Okinawan culture, such as traditional events and use of regional dialect. Such attitudes apparently affected the first-generation immigrants’ decision to spend the last years of their lives in Colonia Okinawa (>90% of them) and to pass regional cultural traditions down to the next generation of Okinawan immigrants, thus influencing overall sense of well-being. It is necessary to establish a community support system that provides nursing care to Okinawan immigrants for future use, to help them as they continue living in their beloved adopted home.