Development of sleep-wake rhythm-based palliative care skills to treat elderly dementia patients undergoing surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
HAGINO ETSUKO  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10292070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Ritsuko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70285542)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 腎・泌尿器疾患 / 手術 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / せん妄 / 苦痛 / 看護学 / ケアスキル / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified painful symptoms and their time of occurrence between hospitalization and discharge in elderly patients undergoing transurethral resection of bladder tumor (TUR-Bt), transurethral resection of the prostate (TUR-P), and prostate biopsy (Bx). We then used a pamphlet, created to allow surgical patients to predict and promptly report potential pain, to investigate the expression of pain by elderly patients before and after surgery and nurses’ responses to this pain. Surgical patients were able to predict when any kind of pain would occur and promptly receive relief for this pain associated with surgery. A decline was also seen in expressions of pain during the night (9 PM to 6 AM) as well as in the number of expressions of pain.