Development of group reminiscence activeness scale and practice contents to extract active feeling of elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science (2015-2017)
International University of Health and Welfare (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Uchino Seiko  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00348096)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Kyohei  シニア・レミニス
UMEHARA Satomi  JCHO湯河原病院
OZAWA Miwa  松蔭大学, 看護学部看護学科
GOTO Takako  グループホームきらら日吉
SENDA Satomi  グループホーム星川園
TAKAMURA Yuka  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部看護学科
NONAKA Kyoko  グループホームきらら日吉
HARAOKA Sadayo  回想法・ライフレヴュー研究会
FUJIYOSHI Emi  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部看護学科
HURUYAMA Shoji  特別養護老人ホーム安立荘
MUROI Kazuko  シニア・レミニス
MORIYAMA Emi  松蔭大学, 看護学部看護学科
YAMAGUCHI Yohei  小規模多機能型居宅介護 鶴亀
YAMAMOTO Tadahiro  グループホーム青葉台
WATANABE Miyuki  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部看護学科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグループ回想法 / 認知症高齢者 / いきいき感 / 尺度開発 / 観察調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a group reminiscence activeness scale that objectively evaluates the active participation status of the dementia elderly who participate in group reminiscence, and extract practice contents of an enforcer to draw out feeling of activeness to the maximum.
The authors have developed a group reminiscence activeness scale from the observation results of the group reminiscence practice scene and verified its reliability and validity. Further, practice contents by which feeling of activeness is drawn was extracted by a qualitative descriptive analysis with cooperation from experts in the field of dementia elderly care.
Three categories including [participate in the meeting highly emotionally and demonstrate vitality] and a scale with 28 items were developed. As a practice content that draws out feeling of activeness, coordination of environment for the practice for which thoughts and abilities of elderly has been indicated.