Swallowing function maintenance and improvement care model construction using vocalization and validation of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
INOUE EIKO  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80194059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和野 千枝子  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90461839)
山田 万希子  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40299897)
後藤 武  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30406772)
大森 直哉  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60406767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発話 / 高齢者 / 嚥下機能 / 生理機能 / クロモグラニンA / コルチゾール / アミラーゼ活性 / 心理 / ストレス / 免疫機能 / 心理的側面 / 反復唾液嚥下テスト / サーモグラフィー / 深部体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a swallwing function maintenance and improvement care model using vocalization comprising (a) reading aloud 7000 monosyllables (“Reading”), (b) past-telling for 20 min (“Past-telling I”), and (c) past-telling for 30 min (“Past-telling II”) and validated its effects.
After “Reading,” in healthy elderly individuals, the third RSST(The Repetitive Saliva Swallowing Test)was shortened and the core body temperature, pulse, and surface temperature of the thyrohyoid muscle were elevated. Although oral diadochokinesis (OD) “/ta/” increased after “Past-telling I,” the swallowing time shortened and OD “/ka/” decreased after “Past-telling II.” Weak elderly individuals presented with dry mouths after “Reading” and “Past-telling II.” Furthermore, after “Past-telling II,” chromogranin A levels reduced, sense of fulfillment and enjoyment increased, and sense of anxiety and fatigue reduced as compared to those after “Reading.”