Developing an educational program of communication to elicit daily life behaviors among elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Sachiyo  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70153690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 京子  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40248969)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHAHZAD, T. Machiko  北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10406902)
SUGAWARA Mineko  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70398353)
KATAI Minako  北里大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80623529)
Research Collaborator SAKURAI Masako  社会福祉法人よつば会, 理事
WADA Namiko  北里大学, 北里研究所病院・看護部, 主任
YUKITOSHI Itoshi  北里大学東病院, 看護部, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / コミュニケーションスキル / 生活行動 / 教育プログラム / コミュニケーション / エスノメソドロジー研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop an educational program of communicational skills to elicit daily life behaviors among elderly people with dementia. A characteristic of this educational program is to use the specific action and this evidence to elicit daily life behaviors among elderly people with dementia we found by ethnomethodological method. Another characteristic of this educational program includes to discuss cases by participants of this program.
We provided this educational program to nurses and care workers. And they gave a good evaluation to the program.