Evaluation and development of music therapy program exercise for function maintenance with multi-disciplinary collaboration and improvements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI EMIKO  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50102380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音楽運動療法 / リハビリ体操 / 機能維持 / 機能改善 / 視聴覚教材 / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research representative have developed the group chair-exercise with music therapy (GEMT) that is combination with music therapy and exercise therapy, embodied those at several institutions over ten years as a public program of nursing-care prevention and rehabilitation project for the aged people. GEMT has achieved good effects on their functional maintenance and functional improvement on the aged participants’ mind and body. For a single time, their activity and the amenity were increased and the stress hormone in saliva reduced and the salivary pH increased, additionally after the participation for nine months the overall health feeling and the energies increased, their posture and the flexibility improved. It is turned out that GEMT was handy and the participants could continue happily with the companion. Therefore the research representative produced the DVD audiovisual teaching material of this GEMT, enforceable without impossibility and with joy for the aged people.