Types of support for community integration of individuals with mental disabilities provided by nurses from independent visiting nurse stations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAWA JUNKO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00331348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 真奈美  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50331335)
久保 善子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00412669)
上田 修代  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40637526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神障害者 / 独立型訪問看護ステーション / 地域生活支援 / 在宅精神障害者 / 看護師 / 精神障害者地域生活支援 / 文献レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to elucidate the types of support provided by nurses from independent visiting nurse stations for the continued community integration of individuals with mental disabilities, with a focus on aspects of the support process, and to obtain suggestions for methods of support. A semi-structured interview survey regarding the support provided for continued community integration was conducted on six nurses from visiting nurse stations with experience supporting individuals with mental disabilities. A qualitative descriptive analysis of the different aspects of the support process, as well as the support needs and behaviors of each aspect, was then performed.
The results were as follows: determining latent and overt aspects that affect continued community integration of individuals with mental disabilities, stabilizing the foundation of home life, and eliciting independent behavior by the individuals and their family to prevent worsening.